BOARD OF SELECTMEN
BRIAN CONNORS, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
MARTIN CROWLEY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
DAVID SHEEDY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, June 24, 2013
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 pm OPEN FORUM
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from June 17, 2013 Board of Selectmen’s meetings.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Kevin Greiner as Assistant Building Inspector and Wiring Inspector for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of David Bentley as Assistant Wiring Inspector for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Frederick Tully as Gas Inspector and Plumbing Inspector for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of W. Michael Doyle as Assistant Gas Inspector and Assistant Plumbing Inspector for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Allen Hiltz to the Agricultural Commission for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Gregg Hager to the Zoning Board of Appeals for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.
8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Michael Moore as a Constable for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.
9. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Beverly Fanning to the Council on Aging for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.
10. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Robert Ringuette to the Council on Aging for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.
11. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Eileen McNulty to the Council on Aging for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.
12. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Timothy Harhen as the Director of Emergency Management, Forest Warden and Right to Know Coordinator for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014.
13. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Dale Julius to the Historical Commission for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.
14. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Nancy Hill to the Old Colony Elder Services and Old Colony Planning Council Area Agency on Aging for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014.
15. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Richard O’Flaherty to the Old Colony Joint Transportation Committee, Old Colony Planning Council and Southeastern Mass Commuter Rail Task Force for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014.
16. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jeanne Bennett as the Parking Clerk/Hearing Officer for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.
17. Board will vote to approve/disapprove, regretfully, the resignation of Dominic Marini as the Plymouth County Cooperative Extension Service, Trustee.
18. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Craig Winsor to the Conservation Commission for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.
19. Board will vote to approve/disapprove, regretfully, the resignation of Donald Alger from the Insurance Advisory Committee.
20. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Paul Manganiello to the Insurance Advisory Committee.
21. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Elliott Jacobs to the Conservation Commission for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.
22. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Claire Yocum to the Conservation Commission for the period of July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2015.
23. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Lorrie Parker and Wayne Nye of the Historic Ghost Tour of East Bridgewater for permission for use of the Town Hall parking lot for Friday and Saturday evenings from October 4th through November 2nd for a Historical Ghost Tour.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel
Report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
Eastern States Steel Site has been an ongoing issue for over a decade. The taxes on the site have been unpaid for a number of years but the town has been reluctant to take possession of the property due to hazardous waste issues at the site. The town has currently engaged a number of lawyers, as well as representatives of the D.E.P. and O.C.P.C., to find a solution in both cleaning up the site and its ultimate taking by the town. This process, most likely, will not see fruition for several years.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are-New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM!
3. Committee/Board Vacancies
Capital Improvement Committee
Patriotic Activities Committee (5 Vacancies)
Recreation Commission (2 Vacancies, 2 Alternates)
East Bridgewater Arts Council (3 Vacancies)
Historical Commission (1 Vacancy, 1 Alternate)
Old Colony Planning Council (1 Alternate)
Planning Board (1 Associate)
Plymouth County Cooperative Extension Service, Trustee
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, June 24, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, June 25, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, June 26, 1:00 p.m. – Rep. Lynch’s Office Hours
Wednesday, June 26, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Tuesday, July 2, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Monday, July 8, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, July 9, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, July 10, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition
Monday, July 15, 5:00 – 6:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl’s Office Hours
Wednesday, July 17, 7:30 p.m. – Republican Committee
Thursday, July 18, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, July 22, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, June 24, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, June 25, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, July 3, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Monday, July 8, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, July 9, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, July 15, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Trails
Tuesday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, July 18, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, July 22, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, July 23, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, June 24, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, June 25, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, July 1, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, July 8, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, July 15, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, July 22, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, July 1, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, July 15, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, June 25, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, July 1, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, July 2, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Tuesday, July 9, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, July 10, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.
Tuesday, July 16, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, July 17, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Tuesday, July 23, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|